N323297 January 7, 2022 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Ms. Yuri Lee LG Energy Solution Michigan, Inc. 1 LG Way Holland, MI 49423 RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Nickel Cobolt Manganese Oxide from Korea and Japan Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated December 17, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on January 4, 2022. The merchandise under consideration is Lithium Nickel Cobalt Manganese Oxide (Lithium NCM). Lithium NCM provides the energy source for lithium ion batteries. This version of Lithium NCM, would be doped with zirconium in order to improve overall product performance. In addition boron and tungsten are added as coating elements. The applicable subheading for Lithium NCM will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that modifications to the HTSUS to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming. These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022. To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division