N322907 December 14, 2021 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Min Xie PVH Corp 285 Madison Ave New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone pouches from Cambodia Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated November 22, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos were submitted in lieu of samples. The articles at issue, item number 69J6982 and item number 69J6940, are cell phone pouches. In your submission, you stated that each is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. Item number 69J6982 features a snap closure on the flap and a permanently affixed shoulder strap. The rear exterior has two slots to hold credit cards. The pouch measures approximately 6.6” (H) x 3.9” (L) x 0.8” (W). Item number 69J6940 features an open pocket and a detachable shoulder strap. The rear exterior has one slot to hold a credit card. It measures approximately 7.6” (H) x 4.2” (L) x 0.8” (W). The applicable subheading for item number 69J6982 and item number 69J6940 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The general rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist vikki.lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division