N321897 October 7, 2021 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. David Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz Silverman & Klestadt LLP 599 Lexington Avenue, Floor 36 New York, NY 10022-7648 RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from Vietnam Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 30, 2021, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, In Private Inc. The samples will be returned. Style PID-453M03 is a women’s bikini bottom. The garment is constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric lined with 92% polyester, 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment’s outer surface is visibly printed with a foil coating of PVC plastic, which produces a glitter effect. The coating is not applied in a pattern. The garment features self-fabric straps that fasten at the hip and hemmed leg openings. Style PID-5GXPE5 is a women’s bikini top. The garment is constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric lined with 92% polyester, 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment’s outer surface is visibly printed with a foil coating of PVC plastic, which produces a glitter effect. The coating is not applied in a pattern. The halter-style garment features molded cups, self-fabric straps that fasten around the neck, and a slide hook closure that fastens in the back. The applicable subheading for styles PID-453M03 and PID-5GXPE5 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division