N320988 September 1, 2021 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.39.6500 Dagmara A. Charyk CellMark USA, LLC. 2 Corporate Drive Shelton, CT 06484 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Chloride Hydroxide Monohydrate (CAS Number: 12167-79-2) from Italy Dear Ms. Charyk: In your ruling request dated August 11, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Zinc Chloride Hydroxide Monohydrate (CAS Number: 12167-79-2). You describe the subject product as a chemical compound intended for use in the production of deodorant. Zinc Chloride Hydroxide Monohydrate (CAS Number: 12167-79-2) is a white to off-white powder with the chemical formula Cl2H10O9Zn5. For classification purposes, it is presumed that the subject product meets the requirements of Note 1 to Chapter 28, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Zinc Chloride Hydroxide Monohydrate (CAS Number: 12167-79-2) will be 2827.39.6500, HTSUS, which provides for: Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides: Other chlorides: Other: Of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division