N320218 July 20, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated June 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and images of the retail packagings were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04608 - Quorn Crispy ChiQin Cutlets are said to contain approximately 42 percent mycoprotein paste, 15 percent water, 14 percent rehydrated free range egg whites, 11 percent wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), 6 percent sunflower oil, 3 percent canola oil (rapeseed oil), 2 percent yeast extract, 1 percent wheat protein, and trace amounts of maize starch, wheat gluten, pea fibre, wheat flour, firming agents, potato dextrin, salt, onion powder, leavening, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, gelling agent, pectin, garlic powder, sugar, black pepper, white pepper, dextrose, smoked paprika, sage (spice), black pepper extract, yeast, color, and paprika extract. Item A04608 will be imported frozen, in eight, 260 gram packages, 2.08 kg., net packed. Item A04629 - Quorn Kickin Cutlets are said to contain approximately 43 percent mycoprotein paste, 15 percent egg whites, 14 percent wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamin), 11 percent water, 5 percent sunflower oil, 2 percent canola oil (rapeseed oil), 2 percent yeast extract, 1 percent wheat protein, and trace amounts of wheat gluten, corn starch (maize starch), potato dextrin, pea fiber, wheat flour, spices (cayenne chili, white pepper, black pepper, sage), leavening (diphosphates, baking soda (sodium carbonates), amonium carbonates), ammonium carbonates, salt, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, pectin, onion powder, garlic powder, sugar, dextrose, red bell pepper powder, yeast, paprika extract, spice extracts, black pepper extract, capsicum extract, silicon dioxide, and propylene glycol. Item A04629 will be imported frozen, in eight, 260 gram packages, 2.08 kg., net packed. The applicable subheading for items A04608 and A04629 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division