N319859 June 24, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn FoodsStation RoadStokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7ABUnited Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of frozen imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated June 4, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and pictures of the product labels accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise, “Quorn Meatless Meatballs,” “Quorn Meatless Roast,” “Quorn Vegan Hot & Spicy Patties” and “Quorn Vegan Buffalo Dippers” is described as imitation meat products made from the principal ingredient “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The first product, “Quorn Meatless Meatballs” (A04507) is said to contain approximately 38 percent mycoprotein paste, 26 percent textured wheat protein (wheat flour, plain caramel, sodium alginate), 11 percent onions, 8 percent water, 5 percent natural flavoring (barley, paprika extract), 4 percent egg albumen, 4 percent textured wheat protein (wheat flour, Potassium Chloride, Tocopherols), 2 percent rice starch and trace amount of calcium acetate and calcium chloride. “Quorn Meatless Meatballs” will be imported frozen, for retail sale in a box with a net weight of 300 grams. The second product, “Quorn Meatless Roast” (A04510) is said to contain approximately 60 percent mycoprotein paste, 17 percent water, 9 percent onions, 4 percent Rapeseed Oil, 4 percent milk proteins, 3 percent natural flavoring, 2 percent egg albumen, and trace amount of calcium acetate, calcium chloride, and natural sage and onion flavoring. “Quorn Meatless Roast” will be imported frozen, for retail sale in a box with a net weight of 454 grams. The third product, “Quorn Vegan Hot & Spicy Patties” (A04511) is said to contain approximately 61 percent core (mycoprotein paste, pea protein, potato protein, water, calcium chloride, natural flavoring, wheat gluten, pea fibre, calcium acetate, carrageenan, sodium alginate), 16 percent breadcrumb, 8 percent canola oil, 6 percent batter, 5 percent water, 4 percent pre-dust. “Quorn Vegan Hot & Spicy Patties” will be imported frozen, for retail sale in a box with a net weight of 264 grams. The fourth product, “Quorn Vegan Buffalo Dippers” (A04577) is said to contain approximately 59 percent core (mycoprotein paste, water, natural flavoring, potato protein, wheat gluten, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, sodium alginate, carrageenan, pea fibre, pea protein), 16 percent breadcrumb, 8 percent batter, 8 percent canola oil, 7 percent water and 2 percent pre-dust. “Quorn Meatless Roast” will be imported frozen, for retail sale in a box with a net weight of 200 grams. The applicable subheading for the “Quorn Meatless Meatballs,” “Quorn Meatless Roast,” “Quorn Vegan Hot & Spicy Patties” and “Quorn Vegan Buffalo Dippers” will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division