N319837 June 16, 2021 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Krisanne Fischer Geodis 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a metal decorative lamp from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated June 03, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QVC. The merchandise under consideration is described as an “iron decorative illuminated lamp”, item number FXL2010063-AB. Based on the photograph and description provided, the lamp is made of sheet metal formed into a cylindrical shape with a wire metal handle at the top. The sheet metal body has flower-shaped cutouts and is adorned with metal flowers and butterflies. Inside the lamp is a solar powered light-emitting diode (LED) light string which, when turned on, provides decorative illumination through the flower-shaped cutouts enhancing the decorative appeal. The lamp is made of 80 percent iron and 20 percent solar powered LED lights. The applicable subheading for the iron decorative illuminated lamp, item number FXL2010063-AB, will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division