N319305 May 25, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985 Mr. Lukasz Langowski Langowski Logistics Sp. z. o. o. Sp. k. Hutnicza 16 Street Gdynia, 81-061 Poland RE: The tariff classification of a cable organizer from Poland. Dear Mr. Langowski: In your letter dated May 6, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kenson AS. A website link was provided with additional literature and images. The product under consideration is the RIB Cable Organizer. It is a cable hanger that organizes cables by securing them underneath a desktop or table. This article can also accommodate power strips. It consists of three 38-centimeter-long rails, with six hooks per rail. Each rail has double-sided tape on the underside which makes mounting it easier. Three screws are provided per rail for final installation. The rails are made of polypropylene plastic and the hooks of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic. The plastic material is flexible and can withstand a load of one kilogram. As the RIB Cable Organizer would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division