N319207 May 17, 2021 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Ms. Tina Caslin OPED Medical Inc. 5212 Bellewood Court Buford, GA 30518 RE: The tariff classification of a hand brace from China Dear Ms. Caslin: In your letter dated May 3, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The OPTIVO®by OPED hand is described as a hand brace (orthosis) which is used to stabilize and restrict movement of the wrist. The brace includes a central stabilization band and removable, curved aluminum splints on the inner and outer hand. The hand brace is made of polyester fabric, plastic reinforcements, aluminum splints, and EVA foam padding. It measures 25 cm X 13 cm and is designed to be worn on either the left or right hand. The brace slips on between the user’s thumb and index finger, covers the lower forearm and palm, and secures with hook and loop fasteners. The indicated uses include treatment of radius fractures, distortions, tendinitis, and carpal tunnel syndrome. The applicable subheading for the OPTIVO®by OPED hand will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]rthopedic appliances …: [o]rthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at Fei.Chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division