N319030 April 26, 2021 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Mr. Ken Huang East West Associates 13875 Cerritos Corporate Drive STE A Cerritos, California 90703 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Picolinate from China Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated April 21, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Green Wave Ingredients Inc. The subject product is called Zinc Picolinate (CAS Number 17949-65-4). Zinc Picolinate is used in the production of nutritional supplements. It is used as a raw ingredient, nutrition fortifier and zinc supplement. It is a heterocyclic salt compound which contains unfused pyridine rings. The applicable subheading Zinc Picolinate, if imported in chemically pure form, will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division