N319008 May 7, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000, 9903.88.03 Justin Mattle Halycon Creation LC 9464 Vista Park Ln South Jordan, Utah 84095 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lid from China Dear Mr. Mattle: In your letter dated April 20, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is referred to as a plastic fermentation lid. It is intended for use on wide-mouth jars to aid in the fermentation of vegetables or fruits. The lid provides a seal to prevent outside oxygen from entering the jar and contaminating the food, while allowing the user to release the gases produced by fermentation. It also has the capability to allow for the attachment of an optional vacuum pump which is sold separately from the lid. The applicable subheading for the plastic lid will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps, and other closures, of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3923.50.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3923.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division