N318915 May 4, 2021 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Victor D. Jimenez Global Customs and Logistics, LLC 10224 Crossroads Loop Laredo, Texas 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel rail module from South Korea Dear Mr. Jimenez: In your letter, dated April 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hyundai Kefico Mexico S De RL De. The item under consideration is a Gasoline Direct Injection (GDI) Fuel Rail Module (Part Number 9062200003), which is bolted to the cylinder head of a gasoline automotive engine. It is connected to the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) via a wire harness and to the high-pressure gasoline (GDI) pump via a high-pressure line. The Fuel Rail Module is composed of a wire harness, pressure sensor, fuel rail, and injectors. You state that the Fuel Rail Module functions in the following manner: 1. Fuel is delivered from the GDI pump; 2. High pressure is formed inside the fuel rail; 3. The pressure is sensed with the pressure sensor and the signal is transmitted to the ECU; 4. The ECU determines the optimum pressure; 5. The control signal is transmitted to the GDI pump; 6. The GDI pump controls the fuel pressure; 7. Gasoline is injected into the cylinders of the engine. The applicable subheading for the Gasoline Direct Injection Fuel Rail Module (Part Number 9062200003) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division