N318851 April 29, 2021 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297; 9903.88.03 Ms. Kimberlee Derkach Quadra Chemicals Inc. 21 Waterway Ave., Suite 200 The Woodlands, TX 77380 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tyvek Spool” from China Dear Ms. Derkach: In your letter dated April 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a spool of Tyvek Paks, which is said to act as a dessicant. The spool’s designation number is PKT SORB-IT 1G 19X42 TY 6.5 K/C(C137) 1RS. The applicable subheading for the PKT SORB-IT 1G 19X42 TY 6.5 K/C(C137) 1RS will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20(f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.03, HTSUS. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division