N318850 April 27, 2021 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297; 9903.88.03 Ms. Kimberlee Derkach Quadra Chemicals Inc. 21 Waterway Ave., Suite 200 The Woodlands, TX 77380 RE: The tariff classification of Tyvek Paks from China Dear Ms. Derkach: In your letter dated April 9, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are four different designations of Tyvek Paks, which act as a dessicant. The individual designations for the paks are as follows: PKT SORB-IT .05G 16X35 TY 15 K/C (138), PKT SG 1G 19X42 10K/C (A003), PKT SG 1G 16X45 TY 10L/C (A003), and PKT DORB-IT 2G 22X51 TY 5.5 K/C (C137). The applicable subheading for the Tyvek Paks will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20(f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.03, HTSUS. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division