N318718 April 30, 2021 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131; 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.4500; 9903.88.03 Danny Shahrabani Azure JSD LLC P.O. Box 750816 Forest Hills, NY 11375 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China, South Africa, and Brazil Dear Mr. Shahrabani: In your letter dated April 3, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted in lieu of samples. The products at issue are four shopping-style tote bags. Each article is designed and sized to contain the large personal effects associated with travel such as books, clothing, and food items. They are all of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. The first article, which you referred to as the “Recycled Shopping Bag,” is constructed of woven man-made textile that is not coated with plastic sheeting. You indicated this item will be manufactured in China or South Africa. The second article, which you referred to as the “Protea Shopping Bag,” is constructed of 100% polyester textile material, which is a man-made material. You have indicated it is not coated with plastic sheeting. Per your submission, it will be manufactured in Brazil. The third article, which you referred to as the “Cotton Canvas Beach Tote,” is constructed of 100% cotton. You have indicated it is not coated with plastic sheeting. It is not of pile or tufted construction. It will be manufactured in South Africa. The fourth article, which you referred to as the “PU Tote Bag” is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It will be manufactured in China. The applicable subheading for articles 1 and 2 will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized TaSoriff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty is 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for article 3 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for article 4 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 4202.92.3131 and 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 4202.92.3131 and 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division