N318225 March 11, 2021 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Wendy L. Burns CB Customs Brokerage Services LLC 4450 Witmer Estates Suite 3 Niagara Falls, NY 14305 RE: The tariff classification of Endoderma Microneedle Skin Care Patch from South Korea Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated March 10, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CK Ingredients. Samples were provided and will be disposed of. The subject product is an endoderma microneedle skin care patch. It is packaged for retail sale in a single use package containing 2, 2-inch teardrop shaped patches. The patch is composed of a poly material coated with hyaluronic acid and has a protective paper film. The user is directed to wash and dry the face, peel off the film on the back of the patch and firmly place the patch under each eye to apply the product. The patches are to be worn for about four hours and then disposed of after use. The applicable subheading for the Endoderma Microneedle Skin Care Patch will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division