N317825 March 9, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985 Mr. Hernan Aguilar HLOCK 4645 Plano Parkway, Apt 13105 Carrollton, TX 75010 RE: The tariff classification of a temporary construction door latch from Argentina. Dear Mr. Aguilar: In your letter dated February 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and a video clip were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as a temporary construction door latch. It is intended to hold a door shut within its frame when being transported to a construction site and during installation. It serves only a temporary role and would not be permanently installed. The latch consists of a housing, latch, and a two-piece safety pin, which are all made from polyethylene plastic. It also contains an internal stainless-steel spring. Per your correspondence, these four components will be packaged together in a sealed plastic bag at the time of importation. This office is of the opinion that the plastic imparts the essential character to this product, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. As this temporary door latch would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division