N317810 March 16, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Gerald J. Wilk Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170-2455 RE: The tariff classification of a confectionary mould release agent from Germany Dear Mr. Wilk: In your letter dated February 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capol LLC, IL. An ingredients breakdown and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capolex® 420 Bio is said to be composed of vegetable oil, lecithins, tocopherol-rich extract E 306 and citric acid E 330. It is said to be a yellow to brownish oily solution with a typical odor that functions as a mould release agent used in confectionery production. The product will be packaged for sale to customers in high density polyethylene airtight containers, 10 kg., 50 kg., or 100 kg. net packed. The applicable subheading for Capolex® 420 Bio will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division