N317714 March 2, 2021 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8410; 9903.88.03 Mr. David Prata CVS Pharmacy Inc. One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a leaf LED garland from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated February 19, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 6' Leaf LED Garland, Item 702817. Based on the information and picture that you have provided, the item consists of a vine-like wire measuring 6 feet in length and a battery box connected by lead wires. The vine is decorated with fall leaves and populated with LED lamps. There is an O ring in both ends. The Leaf LED Garland may be draped, hung or displayed virtually anywhere in the home or office (e.g. lamps, doorways, fireplace mantels, hand railings, etc.). You suggested classification under subheading 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers.” Electric garland was defined in HQ 963311 as “an article…able to be hung or displayed and is composed of a string of light bulbs which are powered by an electrical source either attached by a battery, cord, or plug.” Electric garlands fall within the scope of heading 9405, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included.” The applicable subheading for the 6' Leaf LED Garland, Item 702817, will be 9405.40.8410, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other light sets.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9405.40.8410, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9405.40.8410, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division