N317397 February 26, 2021 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2841.90.4000 Shannon Dillinger UWL, Inc. 1340 Depot Street, Suite 200 Rocky River, OH 44116 RE: The tariff classification of “KW-2200 Aluminum Magnesium Oxide” from Japan Dear Ms. Dillinger: In your ruling request dated February 5, 2021, on behalf of your client, Kisuma Americas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “KW-2200 Aluminum Magnesium Oxide.” You describe the subject product as an environmentally hazardous substance in solid form. The provided Safety Data Sheet identifies the subject product by CAS # 11137-98-7 and indicates that it is 100% pure aluminum magnesium oxide. “KW-2200 Aluminum Magnesium Oxide” is an inorganic compound, also known as an oxometallic salt of aluminum and magnesium. The applicable subheading for “KW-2200 Aluminum Magnesium Oxide” will be 2841.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other: Aluminates. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division