N316615 January 14, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated December 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and images of the retail packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Grounds (item A04420) is said to contain approximately 89 percent mycoprotein paste, 4 percent water, 3 percent egg albumen free range, 2 percent pea fibre, and trace amounts of natural caramelized sugar, malt extract, calcium chloride and calcium acetate. Item A04420 will be imported frozen, in cartons of twelve, 340 gram retail packages, 4.08 kg. net packed.  Quorn Grounds (item A04421) are said to contain approximately 89 percent mycoprotein paste, 4 percent water, 3 percent egg albumen free range, 2 percent pea fibre, and trace amounts of natural caramelized sugar, malt extract, calcium chloride and calcium acetate. Item A04421 will be imported frozen, in cartons of eight, 340 gram retail packages, 2.72 kg. net packed.  The applicable subheading for items A04420 and A04421 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division