N316506 January 14, 2021 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 9903.88.03 Mr. Eric Ma Kuehne + Nagel Ltd. 1000-900 Howe Street Vancouver, V6Z 2M4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from China Dear Mr. Ma: In your letter dated December 16, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted an image in lieu of a sample. The merchandise at issue is a travel pouch. In your request, you stated that an outer surface is constructed of 100 percent cotton textile material. The photograph provided indicates that the material is not of pile or tufted construction. The pouch is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The article features a zippered closure. It measures approximately 7.25 inches (L) by 7.5 inches (H). In your submission, your suggested classification of the pouch in subheading 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” In order for the generic reusable pouch to be considered a made-up article of textile under HTS 6307.90.9891, there can be no specific heading that provides for the classification of the pouch. The EN to heading 6307, HTSUS provides, in pertinent part: This heading covers made up articles of any textile material which are not included more specifically in other headings of Section XI or elsewhere in the Nomenclature. Heading 6307 is a residual provision for “other made up articles of textiles” within Section XI that are not more specifically provided elsewhere within the HTSUS. The pouch is more specifically provided for in Heading 4202 and will be classified therein. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division