N316467 January 11, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated December 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and images of the retail packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Meatless Caprese Fillet Entrée (item A04480) is said to contain approximately 46 percent Quorn fillets (mycoprotein paste, water, natural flavoring, free range egg white powder, calcium acetate, calcium chloride and pectin), 45 percent tomato sauce, and 9 percent mozzarella cheese. Item A04480 will be imported frozen, in cartons of six, 225 gram retail packages, 1.35 kg. net packed.  Quorn Meatless Orange Nuggets Entrée (item A04481) is said to contain approximately 35 percent cooked white rice, 33 percent orange sauce, and 31 percent Quorn vegan nuggets. The vegan nuggets are said to contain approximately 61 percent core (mycoprotein paste, pea protein, potato protein, water, calcium chloride, natural flavoring, wheat gluten, pea fibre, calcium acetate, carrageenan, and sodium alginate), 17 percent breadcrumbs, 10 percent sunflower oil, 7 percent batter, 3 percent water, and 1 percent pre-dust. Item A04481 will be imported frozen, in cartons of six, 255 gram retail packages, 1.53 kg. net packed.  The applicable subheading for items A04480 and A04481 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division