N316434 December 23, 2020 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Mr. Kazuhisa Matsuo HIEN Electric Industries Ltd. 3-4-11, Doshomachi, Chuoh-ku Osaka, 5410045 Japan RE: The tariff classification of a terminal clamp from Japan Dear Mr. Matsuo: In your letter dated December 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification on a terminal clamp. A description, pictures and drawings of the clamp were submitted with your letter for our review. The article under consideration is identified as the All Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS) Terminal Clamp. The clamp consists of a main body comprised of two galvanized steel plates with a polyvinyl chloride coating, one steel bolt and one steel nut. You stated in your letter that “The ADSS terminal clamp is a metal fitting that fixes the spiral hanger to the ADSS optical cable or messenger wire laid between the utility poles. The spiral hanger is a cable hanger mainly for overhead wiring of communication cable such as optical cable between utility poles. The terminal clamp prevents the spiral hanger from falling due to vibration or wind, and prevents the spiral hanger from slipping when wiring the cable.” The applicable subheading for the All Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS) Terminal Clamp will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division