N316209 December 16, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Rosemarie Reo C-Air Customhouse Brokers- Forwarders Inc. 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a mosaic glass art kit from China Dear Ms. Reo: In your letter dated December 2, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, La Rose Industries dba Cra-Z-Art. Images and descriptive information were provided in lieu of a sample. The Cra-Z-Art “Be Inspired” mosaic craft kit, item # 46910, contains all of the components necessary for a child to design and craft their own personal mini mosaic creations. The kit consists of two different-sized clear acrylic bottles with cork tops, one heart shaped bottle, various colored and sized gems to match the specific included designs, glue, adhesive sheets with mosaic patterns for a stained glass effect, a light-up LED ball to be placed inside the jar, plastic tweezers to pick up the gems and an instruction sheet. The Cra-Z-Art “Be Inspired” mosaic craft kit is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 8 and older. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of its component parts as assembled. The applicable subheading for the Cra-Z-Art “Be Inspired” mosaic craft kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division