N315562 May 26, 2021 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000 Mr. Adrien Caillard Les ceramiques de Lussan Mas de Fan Lussan 30580 France RE: The tariff classification of ceramic earthenware figurines from France Dear Mr. Mister: In your letter which was received by this office on October 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your ruling request and forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. The merchandise under consideration are five ceramic figurines: 1. Item #PPMBLEMN, Guinea fowl. 2. Item #PAPPMBLAMN, Pullet. 3. Item #POPMNMBLA, Hen. 4. Item CAGMBLEMR, Quail; and 5. Item #PASOUCT, Mouse. You have indicated in your request that the figurines are made of clay and feature a lustrous glaze with various metal oxides. You state that all of the figurines are hand-decorated with either a paintbrush or a spotting technique. All of the figurines are for decorative use. Each figurine is valued at over $2.50 and has been produced directly from a plaster mold of an original model that was created by the sculptor Heidi Caillard. All ceramic pieces are signed on the bottom of each figurine by the sculptor. The first article under consideration is the guinea fowl. This ceramic figurine measures approximately 7.5 inches long by 6 inches high by 4 inches wide. Laboratory analysis has determined that the guinea fowl was made of earthenware and covered with a lustrous blue and black glaze. The glaze contains various metal oxides. The second article under consideration is the pullet. This ceramic figurine measures approximately 4.6 inches long by 3.1 inches high by 2.5 inches wide. Laboratory analysis has determined that the pullet was made of earthenware and covered with a lustrous yellow and brown glaze. The glaze contains various metal oxides. The third article under consideration is the hen. This ceramic figurine measures approximately 6.7 inches long by 6.1 inches high by 5.5 inches wide. Laboratory analysis has determined that the hen was made of earthenware and covered with a lustrous brown and white glaze. The glaze contains various metal oxides. The fourth article under consideration is the quail. This ceramic figurine measures approximately 7.9 inches long by 4.3 inches high by 4 inches wide. Laboratory analysis has determined that the quail was made of earthenware and covered in a lustrous blue and red glaze. The glaze contains various metal oxides. The fifth article under consideration is the mouse. This ceramic figurine measures approximately 4 inches long by 1.8 inches high by 1.4 inches wide. The mouse has a green body with a string tail. Laboratory analysis has determined that the mouse was made of earthenware and covered in a lustrous green glaze. The glaze contains various metal oxides. The applicable subheading for Item #PPMBLEMN, guinea fowl, Item #PAPPMBLAMN, Pullet, Item #POPMNMBLA, Hen, Item #CAGMBLEMR, Quail; and Item #PASOUCT, Mouse, will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Statues, statuettes and handmade flowers, valued over $2.50 each and produced by professional sculptors or directly from molds made from original models produced by professional sculptors.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division