N315317 November 5, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Regina Girsh Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc. 1005 Virginia Dr. Fort Washington, PA 19034 RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid board from Malaysia Dear Ms. Girsh: In your letter dated October 20, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Indexer Solenoid Board Assembly, PN 08895-4032-000 (Solenoid Board), which is described as a printed circuit board assembly that electrically controls the actuation of solenoids. The Solenoid Board consists of numerous electrical components, such as resistors, capacitors, integrated circuits, and more but also incorporates fuses, connectors, and sockets. The Solenoid Board operates a stepped down voltage of 3.3 VDC and individually controls the solenoid actuation with 12 VDC. In use, the Solenoid Board is installed into a ball bonder machine for the purpose of electrically controlling the actuation of compressed and vacuum air cylinders via the solenoid operation. These functions are used in the machine’s material handling system and the Solenoid Board controls the solenoid on and off operation by electronically switching the 12 VDC power to the solenoid actuated valves. The applicable subheading for the Indexer Solenoid Board Assembly, PN 08895-4032-000, will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division