N314803 October 22, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Hebe YinZuru LLC228 Nevada StreetEl Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of Vanilla Dairy Free Creamer from New Zealand Dear Ms. Yin: In your letter dated August 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Vanilla Dairy Free Creamer is said to contain coconut milk powder, collagen and creamy vanilla flavor. The product will be imported in 20-gram bags with 10 bags packed per box, and will be sold to retailers and wholesalers. Directions on the label instruct the consumer to add 1 tablespoon (20g) of powder in 200ml of water, milk, coffee, or a smoothie. The applicable subheading for the Vanilla Dairy Free Creamer will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division