N314467 September 11, 2020 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.6050 Rob MacDonald Descartes Visual Compliance 2 Tippett Road Toronto, M3H2V2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “HDGREEN5G” from Germany Dear Mr. MacDonald: In your ruling request dated September 8, 2020, on behalf of your client, Heucotech, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “HDGREEN5G.” In your submission, you refer to the subject product as Heucodur Green 50 (Cobalt-Titanate Green Spinal) Pigment. You indicate that this product’s molecular formula is (Co)2TiO4 and its CAS number is 68186-85-6. You describe the subject product as a coloring preparation based on inorganic bases. “HDGREEN5G” is an inorganic pigment preparation, comprised primarily of cobalt and titanium oxides in micronized particle form. The applicable subheading for “HDGREEN5G” will be 3206.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division