N314259 September 18, 2020 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Mr. Mark K. Smith Kowa American Corporation 55 East 59th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Zeomic from Japan Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated August 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Zeomic, which is a powder that consists of Silver ions set in Zinc Alumino-Silicate (Zeolite). Zeomic is used primarily for antimicrobial functionality. The applicable subheading for the Zeomic will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds & cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: (con.): Other:(con.): Other: (Con.) Other: (Con.) Mixtures of two or more in organic compounds: Other. It will be at a free rate of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at John.Bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division