N314251 September 1, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Victoria Old Huel Huel, Unit 6 Tring, HP23 4RN United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of flavorings from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Old: In your letter dated August 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, narrative descriptions of the manufacturing processes and photocopies of the packaging accompanied your inquiry. The gingerbread, peanut butter, and the salted caramel flavorings are said to contain natural flavorings, E100 and E150a coloring, and steviol glycosides, which are common ingredients to all three products. The pumpkin spice flavor is said to contain natural flavoring, E150a coloring, and steviol glycosides. The products are used to add flavor to protein powder. The four flavorings will be packaged in pouches, 100 grams, net packed. The applicable subheading for the four flavorings will be 2106.90.9898, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division