N314250 September 10, 2020 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Ms. Victoria Old Huel Limited Unit 6 Tring, HP23 4RN United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Natural Flavoring and Cocoa Mix Powder from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Old: In your letter dated August 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as Natural Flavoring and Cocoa Mix Powder in four different flavors (Chocolate, Chocolate Cherry, Mint Chocolate and Mocha). The Natural Flavoring and Cocoa Mix Powder is composed of Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavoring, Salt and Steviol Glycosides. Each flavor is packaged in a pouch with a net weight of 100 grams. The product will be used as a flavoring agent for protein powders that are used to make beverages by adding water to them. The applicable subheading for the Natural Flavoring and Cocoa Mix Powder will be 1806.90.9090, HTSUS, which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division