N313429 July 31, 2020 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International P.O. Box 1216 Huntington Beach, CA 92647 RE: The tariff classification of replacement filters from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, photographs of replacement filters were provided with your request. You state that the replacement filters are made from two layers of nonwoven, spun bonded fabric which weighs 35 grams per square meter. The replacement filters have been cut into an oval shape with straight sides and measure approximately 5¾ x 3¾ inches. The replacement filters will be imported into the United States under SKU # 202050 consisting of a 50-piece pack of replacement filters, SKU # 2020100 consisting of a 100-piece pack of replacement filters, or SKU # 2020200 consisting of a 200-piece pack of replacement filters. The replacement filters are intended to be used in conjunction with a face mask which will be imported into the United States separately. The applicable subheading for the replacement filters, SKUs # 202050, # 2020100 and # 2020200, will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division