N313428 July 28, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. S. Richard Shostak 6620 N. St. Andrews Dr. Tucson, AZ 85718 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from France Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated July 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Madison One Acme, Inc., CA. An ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart and a photocopy of the packaging were provided with your inquiry. Ricqles Peppermint Dietary Supplement is said to contain approximately 80 percent ethanol alcohol, 19 percent purified water, and 1 percent peppermint oil. The product is imported in bottles retail packaged, 1.69 ounces, net packed. The applicable subheading for Ricqles Peppermint Dietary Supplement will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division