N313160 July 20, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS97AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated July 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a photocopy of the packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04452 - Quorn Vegan Spicy Patties are said to contain approximately 61 percent Core (Mycoprotein Paste, Pea Protein, Potato Protein, Water, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Wheat Gluten, Pea Fibre, Calcium Acetate, Carrageenan, and Sodium Alginate), 16 percent Breadcrumbs, 8 percent Canola Oil, 6 percent Batter, 5 percent Water, and 4 percent Pre-dust. Item A04452 will be imported frozen in cartons of two 2 kg. retail packages, 4 kg., net packed. Item A04464 - Quorn Meatless Parmigiana is said to contain approximately 28 percent Spaghetti, 35 percent Quorn USA Parma Sauce, 33 percent Quorn Breaded Filet and 3 percent Mozzarella. Item A04464 will be imported frozen in cartons of six 300 gram retail packages, 1.8 kg., net packed. The applicable subheading for Items A04452 and A04464 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division