N313004 July 28, 2020 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Ms. Lisa R. Berg Western Overseas Corporation 101 W Mulberry Blvd. Ste. 240 Savannah, Georgia 31407 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum frame from Turkey Dear Ms. Berg: In your letter dated July 7, 2020, on behalf of your client Mehmet Aksakal, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an aluminum frame. A picture and a description of the subject aluminum frame were submitted for our review. You stated that the article under consideration “is an aluminum frame that fits many personal protective equipment (PPE) masks; however, it does not fit an N-95 mask.” The subject frame is designed to hold a face-mask in a certain position on the face to make the mask more comfortable to wear. The frame features plastic ends on the ear pieces for comfort. You indicated in the description that the aluminum frame “could also be used as a stand to showcase masks for sale.” The applicable subheading for the aluminum frame will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division