N311857 June 10, 2020 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.71.0011; 9903.88.04 Kevin Kevonian Legacy Commercial Holdings, Inc. 28939 Avenue Williams Valencia, CA 91355 RE: The tariff classification of seats from China. Dear Mr. Kevonian: In your letter dated May 18, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We received product literature and pictures. Item number AL#801-B1, the “Madrid Powder Coated Steel Stool,” is an armless swivel stool-seat padded and upholstered with polyurethane (PU) textile fabric and its backrest affixed to a metal frame for the seating of a single individual. The stool-seat is counter height, of which 22” in length exist from the floor to the seat base. The upholstered components include the seat base and only a portion of the backrest. A metal footrest is located at the base of the frame. The stool-seat dimensions are 19” in width, 18” in depth, 35” in height, and weighs 31 lbs. The stool-seat fabric will be available in different PU fabric colors. Item number AL#713, the “Nova Powder Coated Steel Stool,” is an armless stool-seat padded and upholstered with PU textile fabric and its backrest affixed to a metal frame for the seating of a single individual. The stool-seat is bar height, of which 27” in length exist from the floor to the seat base. The seat base is the only upholstered component. A metal footrest is located at the base of the frame. The stool-seat dimensions are 19” in width, 19” in depth, 42” in height, and weighs 35 lbs. The stool-seat fabric will be available in different PU fabric colors. Item number AL#712, the “Studio Powder Coated Steel Stool,” is an armless stool-seat padded and upholstered with PU textile fabric affixed to a metal frame for the seating of a single individual. The stool-seat is counter height, of which 23” in length exist from the floor to the seat base. No backrest is present. The seat base is the only upholstered component. A metal footrest is located at the base of the frame. The stool-seat dimensions are 18” in width, 18” in depth, 24” in height, and weighs 22 lbs. The stool-seat fabric will be available in different PU fabric colors. You request classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9401.71.0031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), and confirmation that the articles are not subject to China Section 301 duties. This office disagrees. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the HTSUS constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. Subheading 9401.71.00, HTSUS, provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Upholstered.” At the eight-digit 9401.71.00, HTSUS, subheading level items 1, 2, and 3 are classified therein. The issue arises at the ten-digit subheading level as to whether or not the seats are of subheading 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, as “other household” seats, or of subheading 9401.71.0031, HTSUS, as “other” seats. The documentation provided specifically illustrates the moveable seats equipped inside of the living space of a private dwelling. The subheading for “Other household” is more specific; therefore, classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9401.71.0031, HTSUS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Upholstered: Other household.” The rate of duty will be free. TRADE REMEDY Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.04, in addition to subheading 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division