N311701 May 18, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499 John C. Brown Young Brothers 1331 Nimitz Highway Honolulu, HI 96817 RE: The tariff classification of a mooring system from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated May 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification. The item under consideration is the ShoreTension Dynamic Mooring System. The ShoreTension is a system for safer mooring and reduces movement of a sea-going vessel while docked at the port. The system consists of the ShoreTension unit, two ST Bollards, Dyneema ST Mooring Lines with storage reels, ST Hydraulic power unit, ST Sheave Block with a steel wire grommet, ST Special Sleeve, and wireless controller. The ShoreTension Dynamic Mooring System is installed on the quay between two existing quay bollards. One end of the ShoreTension is attached to the quay bollard while the ship’s mooring line is connected to the moveable part of the device. A second quay bollard is used for guiding the ship’s mooring line. The system is activated via the hydraulic power unit. The wireless controller allows the captain of the ship or terminal operator to remotely monitor the mooring line. The ShoreTension system generates a constant tension and pays out the line without exceeding the safe working load of the line. When the tension in the line exceeds a pre-set limit, the system moves out and dampens the motions of the vessel. When the peak loads are over, the ShoreTension heaves in the line with the energy previously stored to bring back the vessel to its initial position. The applicable subheading for the ShoreTension Dynamic Mooring System, as described above, will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division