N311025 April 3, 2020 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, Tennessee 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon oven bag from Indonesia Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated April 1, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. SKU# 0401OBAG is described as a clear oven safe baking bag composed of as a 100 percent nylon. The bag measures 19 inches by 23.5 inches and is marketed as a turkey sized bag. It is used for meats and poultry weighing between 8 and 24 pounds. The bag is a one-time use, disposable bag to allow for easier cleanup after cooking. The prepared meat is placed in the oven bag and the bag is secured with a provided twist tie and placed in an oven safe baking dish. Each package contains two bags. You suggested classification in 3923.21.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This heading provides for bags of other polymers of ethylene. The instant bags are composed of nylon, therefore classification under 3923.21.0095 would be precluded. The applicable subheading for the nylon oven bag will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division