N311007 April 17, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499; 9903.88.03 Russell Menyhart Taft Stettinius & Hollister, LLP One Indiana Square, Suite 3500 Indianapolis, IN 46204 RE: The tariff classification of a hose press from China. Dear Mr. Menyhart: In your letter dated March 31, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Koultools LLC. The item under consideration has been identified as the Koultools EZ-ON Hose Press, Model number 454, which is used for hose assembly applications. The Hose Press consists of a lightweight aluminum base with a vise, lead screw drive system, and reversible clamps. The tool is designed to install barbed fittings into 1 to 2 inch diameter hoses. The vise secures both straight and angled fittings into place and the lead screw drive system then pushes the hose onto the barb. A drive mechanism is operable for moving at least one clamp relative to the other clamp along the guide of the base to assemble a tube and fitting together. The Hose Press is activated by an external battery-powered impact gun or ratchet to power the insertion of the hose into the barbed fittings. The Hose Press weighs approximately 19.5 pounds and its dimensions are 16” long by 8” wide by 8” tall. The applicable subheading for the Koultools EZ-ON Hose Press, Model number 454, as described above, will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Products of China classified under subheading 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, listed above. See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division