N310946 April 22, 2020 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190; 9903.88.03 Mr. Richard L. Legler ArtSkills Inc. 3935 Rabold Circle South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania 18020 RE: The tariff classification of crochet hooks and knitting needles from China Dear Mr. Legler: In your letter dated March 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the subject knitting needles and crochet hooks were provided for our review. In your letter you identified the items under consideration as finished crochet hooks and knitting needles made of aluminum alloy 6061. The first product is a crochet hook that is packaged in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert ready for retail sale. The second product is composed of knitting needles that are packaged in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert ready for retail sale. The crochet hooks are available in sizes 5.5 and 6.5, and the knitting needles are available in size 7. You indicated that the subject crochet hooks and knitting needles are principally used in crafting. The applicable subheading for the crochet hooks and knitting needles will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division