N310937 April 22, 2020 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.31.0049 Carine Incrociati Jeff De Bruges Diffusion 12 avenue Joseph Paxton - Parc du Bel Air Ferrieres En Brie, 77164 France RE: The tariff classification of a chocolate bar filled with caramel from France. Dear Ms. Incrociati: In your letter dated March 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The subject merchandise is described as “Chocolate Bar N°6 Milk Caramel 12P.” The item is a milk chocolate bar filled with caramel. The bar measures approximately 18 cm x 1.4cm x 6.5 cm. The chocolate bars will be imported for retail sale, packaged in ten boxes, each containing twelve bars. The chocolate bar is said to contain sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, caramel (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, sugar, water, flavor), cocoa mass, stabilizers (sorbitol syrup, vegetable glycerol), butter confectionery (milk), dextrose, emulsifier: soy lecithins, natural Bourbon vanilla extract, Camargue fleur de sel and natural vanilla flavor The applicable subheading for the “Chocolate Bar N°6 Milk Caramel 12P” will be 1806.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Filled: Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division