N310897 April 23, 2020 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Ms. Sabrina Pyle I.L.S., Inc. 18618 S Ferris Place Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of Rice Straws from Vietnam Dear Ms. Pyle: In your letter dated March 26, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Oryza LLC (Irvine, CA). The subject merchandise is plant based straws composed of rice, tapioca, natural color, potassium sorbate and pentasodium triphosphate. According to the manufacturing flowchart submitted, the above stated ingredients are weighed, blended with water to create a dough, placed into molds then steamed at a temperature of 100 degrees Celsius. The ensuing article will be blended, molded into pellets, shaped, cut, dried, and packed. The finished product will be 7 ¾ inches in length and 0.255 inches in diameter. Rice Straws, which will be sold to retail establishments for use as drinking straws, will be packed into paper bags with 110 straws per each bag. The applicable subheading for the “Rice Straws” will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division