N310672 April 8, 2020 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190; 9817.00.96 Ms. Desiree L. Pasbrig DiscountRamps.com LLC N102 W19400 Willow Creek Way Germantown, WI 53022 RE: The tariff classification of Folding Threshold Ramps made in China Dear Ms. Pasbrig: In your letter dated March 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Folding Threshold Ramps. Descriptions and photographs of the subject ramps being used in and around the home or other living spaces were submitted for our review. The articles under consideration are identified in your letter as the SCG Series Aluminum Folding Threshold Ramps with a 600 pound capacity. The ramps under consideration include Model Numbers SCG-2 that measures 30” in width x 24” in length, SCG-3 that measures 30” in width x 36” in length, SCG-4 that measures 30” in width x 48” in length, SCG-5 that measures 30” in width x 60” in length and SCG-6 that measures 30” in width x 72” in length. The ramps are manufactured from high-strength, light-weight aluminum. The SCG Series ramps have hinges in the middle and a built in carry handle, allowing them to fold to a manageable carry size and be more portable. You stated in your letter that “This family of ramps has been designed with wheeled mobility aids in mind: a textured surface for traction, and 2” side rails to help keep wheels safely on the ramp. These ramps allow wheelchairs, power chairs, and scooters to easily and safely overcome short rises, like thresholds, in and around the home or other living spaces. Available in 30" width to accommodate most doorway openings.” At the top end of the ramp the sides are sloped to allow outward swinging doors to clear. The SCG Series ramps are designed to be portable. The folding hinged design halves the bulk of the width, a closure system secures the two sides of the ramp when folded and a built in handle makes it easy to carry. These ramps can also come apart at the hinges resulting in two easy-to-carry pieces. A predrilled hole at the top end of each ramp along with an attached pin allows users to mount the ramp securely, but keeps it easy to remove and carry to a new location. No other mounting hardware is included due to the variety of possible surfaces to mount to. Installation only requires the consumer to drill a hole at the desired location and insert the pin. The applicable subheading for the SCG Series Aluminum Folding Threshold Ramps which includes Model Numbers SCG-2, SCG-3, SCG-4, SCG-5 and SCG-6 will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. In your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification for the SCG Series ramps under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” The primary issue is whether the article is specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the handicapped within the meaning of the Nairobi Protocol. Although the legislative history of the Nairobi Protocol discusses the concerns of Congress that the design, modification or adaptation of an article must be significant so as to clearly render the article for use by handicapped individuals, no specific definition of these terms was established by Congress. Since it is difficult to establish a clear definition of what is specially designed or adapted, various factors must be utilized on a case-by-case basis to determine whether a given article is specially designed or adapted within the meaning of this statute. In T.D. 92-77, dated August 3, 1992 (26 Cust. Bull. 35, dated August 26, 1992), Customs set forth its position regarding certain issues arising under the Nairobi Protocol. The first issue concerned the interpretation of the term specially designed or adapted. Customs pointed out that a primary factor to be considered in determining whether an article was specially designed and adapted was whether the article was easily distinguishable, by properties of the design and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped individuals. Therefore, if an article is solely dedicated for use by the handicapped it is Customs position that this would be conclusive evidence that the article is specially designed or adapted for the handicapped for purposes of the Nairobi Protocol. You stated that the SCG Series Aluminum Folding Threshold Ramps “provide a smooth rolling surface that facilitates access to buildings for people who are using rolling devices to assist their movement – either wheelchairs, walkers, or scooters; whether manually operated or powered. Rulings such as HQ 557734 have already established that walkers are specially designed and adapted for handicap use, and HRL 557712 and 557798 have established that various wheelchairs are designed and adapted for handicap use. These ramps facilitate the safe movement of those walkers, wheelchairs and scooters in and out of buildings and are marketed to the chronically disabled.” We note that the subject ramps facilitate the safe movement of walkers, wheelchairs and scooters in and out of buildings and are marketed to the chronically disabled. In HQ 556449, dated May 5, 1992, CBP set forth five factors it would consider in determining whether an article is specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of handicapped persons.  These factors include:  (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. Based on the information provided, it is the opinion of this office that the SCG Series Aluminum Folding Threshold Ramps under consideration are specifically designed for use by the handicapped for secondary classification purposes. In our view, the ramps satisfy the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). Therefore, we agree that a secondary classification would apply to the threshold ramps under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, and will be free of duty and the Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) upon importation into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division