N310502 April 3, 2020 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Mr. James M. Geller Geller International Inc. 1799 Old Bayshore Highway, Ste. 100 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of snack food from Singapore Dear Mr. Geller: In your letter dated March 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, and a narrative description of the manufacturing process were provided with your inquiry. The Brainless Shrimp Cheek snack product is said to contain approximately 62 percent shrimp cheeks, 24 percent salted eggs, 4 percent curry leaves, 3 percent vegetable oil, 2 percent chili, 2 percent margarine, 1 percent sugar, 1 percent flavor enhancer, and 1 percent salted egg premix. The product is imported in retail bags, 70 grams, net packed. The applicable subheading for the product will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division