N310155 March 17, 2020 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510; 6217.10.9530 Ms. Tina A. Cavaretta Randa Logistics 200 James Drive East St. Rose, LA 70087 RE: The tariff classification of textile belts from Dominican Republic and Guatemala Dear Ms. Cavaretta: In your letter dated January 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample are being retained by our office. Style 552488 is a men’s fashion accessory belt from Dominican Republic. It is constructed of 69% cotton, 21% polyester, 10% rubber woven fabric. The belt measures approximately 36 inches in length and 1? inches in width. The belt features a metal buckle closure and leather tabs at each end. The textile fabric girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt. Style 11HH03MZ01 is a men’s fashion accessory belt from Guatemala. It is constructed of 80% polypropylene, 20% rubber woven fabric. The belt measures approximately 53½ inches in length and 1? inches in width. The belt features a metal buckle closure and leather tabs at each end. The textile fabric girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt. The applicable subheading for Style 552488 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 11HH03MZ01 will be 6217.10.9530, HTSUS, which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division