N309977 March 16, 2020 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Mr. William E. Gridley Vico Plastics Inc. 1760 Milwaukee Street Delafield, Wisconsin 53018 RE: The tariff classification of telescoping poles from Ecuador Dear Mr. Gridley: In your letter dated February 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on telescoping poles. Photographs of the subject poles were provided for our review. The articles under consideration are identified in your letter as telescoping poles, part numbers X96-A1, X70-A1, X59-A1, X47-A1 and X28-A1. The poles are made of extruded aluminum. You stated in your letter that “These poles are used to support and tent boat mooring covers to prevent water from puddling and damaging the canvas cover and at times sinking the boat. The poles adjust in length up to 70 inches”. Each pole features a crutch tip and an adjustable collar. The average weight of the telescoping pole under consideration is 274.4 grams. You indicated that the poles are packed in cardboard boxes with 50 poles per box. The applicable subheading for the telescoping poles, part numbers X96-A1, X70-A1, X59-A1, X47-A1 and X28-A1, will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5190, which are products of Ecuador are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division