N309856 March 2, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499 April J. Collier Senior Trade Advisor Pacific Customs Brokers Inc. 1400 A Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a boiler tube cleaning kit from Austria. Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated February 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Putzmaus America Boiler Tube Cleaning Ltd. The item under consideration, the Putzmaus tube cleaning system, is imported packaged for retail sale in an aluminum case, which is fitted for all of the components in the kit. Nothing will be added to the set subsequent to importation. The kit consists of (1) the Putzmaus pistol tool; (2) three cleaning brushes for the pistol; (3) one Camozzi maintenance unit (oil and water separator) with a safety connector; (4) four meter standard compressed-air hose with connection spouts for the air compressor and Camozzi maintenance unit; (5) six to eight meter high-temperature air hose with a hydraulically pressed safety connector; (6) tools for assembly – single-head wrench and water pump pliers; (7) one roll of Teflon sealing band; (8) two replacement KU plates; (9) 100 milliliters of AGRE oil for air driven devices; (10) instruction manual; and (11) aluminum case with two keys. The Putzmaus works by connecting the air hose to the user’s air supply and to the Camozzi maintenance unit.  Next, the high-temperature air hose is connected to the Camozzi maintenance unit and the Putzmaus pistol tool.  The brush is fitted to the pistol, and the Putzmaus is positioned into the tube of a boiler system.  When the start lever is pushed, the air enters the pistol and automatically starts to move into the tube and begins the cleaning process.  When the tool reaches the end of the tube, it automatically stops, and the user only has to pull on the hose and the tool returns and cleans the tube again during the reverse process.  When it reaches the end, the starting lever opens and releases the activating button, the Putzmaus automatically stops and stays in the tube until taken out and placed in the next tube to repeat the process. The Putzmaus tube cleaning system (a) consists of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consists of products or articles put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity [cleaning tubes]; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to end users without repacking; therefore, the Putzmaus tube cleaning system will be considered a set for customs purposes. Sets are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. In this case, the Putzmaus pistol tool imparts the essential character. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the Putzmaus tube cleaning system will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division