N309242 February 18, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS97AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated January 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of the packaging were submitted with your letter for three products. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein” a meat free protein. Item A04343– Quorn Meatless Lasagna is said to contain approximately 94 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent egg albumin, 1 percent natural carmelized sugar, and trace amounts of water, roasted barley malt extract, calcium acetate and calcium chloride. Item A04343 will be imported refrigerated in cartons of twelve 300 gram retail packages, 3.6 kg, net packed. Item A04344– Quorn Meatless Parmigiana Cutlet is said to contain approximately 90 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent potato protein, 2 percent water, 1 percent pea fibre, 1 percent calcium chloride, 1 percent natural flavoring, 1 percent wheat gluten, and trace amounts of calcium acetate, carrageenan, and sodium alginate. Item A04344 will be imported refrigerated in cartons of twelve 300 gram retail packages, 3.6 kg, net packed. Item A04345 – Quorn Meatless Cheesy Nuggets are said to contain approximately 48 percent mycoprotein paste, 14 percent cheese sauce, 11 percent diva hi-flake, 10 percent canola oil, 6 percent batter, 5 percent water, 2 percent pre-dust, 1 percent egg white powder, 1 percent natural flavoring, and trace amounts of superfine rusk, milk proteins, and pea fibre. Item A04345 will be imported refrigerated in cartons of eight 175 gram retail packages, 1.4 kg, net packed. The applicable subheading for Items A04343, A04344, and A04345 will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division