N309185 February 11, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Julie Dreke Toshoku America, Inc. 15407 McGinty Road West Wayzata, MN 55391 RE: The tariff classification of Maca Powder from Peru Dear Ms. Dreke: In your letter dated January 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing narrative description and a flowchart accompanied your inquiry. The sample was examined and disposed of. Maca powder is said to contain 100 percent maca root wholly grown and processed in Peru. The product is said to be used as a nutritional supplement. It will be packaged in a high-density polyethylene bag within a cardboard carton, 20 kg., net packed. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division